US ZIP Code
13041

Clay, NY

Onondaga County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 12,094 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $108,491 Median HH Income
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 40.0 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $199,200 Median Home Value
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 55.1% College Grads
▲ 42% above avg
📊 5.6% Unemployment
▲ 15% above avg ↑ 66% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13041
CityClay
StateNew York (NY)
CountyOnondaga County
Area Code315/680
Elevation395 ft
Latitude43.192089
Longitude-76.192302
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36067
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (5,913) Female 51.1% (6,181) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.2%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 3%Asian: 2.8%Other: 8.7%Race
White83.2%
Hispanic2.4%
Black3.0%
Asian2.8%
Other8.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
5%
25–44
28%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.0 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.65
Below Poverty2.8% ▼ 72% below avg
College Grads55.1% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 15% above avg
No HS Diploma86 (1%)
HS Graduate2,004 (24.2%)
Some College679 (8.2%)
Associates947 (11.4%)
Bachelors1,496 (18.1%)
Graduate Degree3,069 (37.1%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 24.2%Some College: 8.2%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 18.1%Graduate: 37.1%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad24.2%
Some College8.2%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors18.1%
Graduate37.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.4%Renter: 10.6%Tenure
Owner89.4%
Renter10.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
33%
$200k–300k
28%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$108,491 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$199,200 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,479/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units4,686
Vacant Units126
Avg HH Size2.65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
22%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
60%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
25%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units4,686
Vacant126
Owner Occupied89.4%
Renter Occupied10.6%
Avg HH Size2.65
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13041 is in Clay, NY, in Onondaga County.
ZIP code 13041 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13041 is in Onondaga County, NY.
ZIP 13041 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13041 is 12,094 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13041 is $108,491 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13041 is $199,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13041

ZIP code 13041 is located in Clay, New York, within Onondaga County. With a population of 12,094, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40 years. Economically, 13041 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $108,491 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13041 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $199,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,479 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 13041 is primarily White (83.17%). Residents are well-educated — 55.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.8%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13041 stands at 5.6%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 13041 in Clay, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,094 residents, a median household income of $108,491, and a median home value of $199,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.