| ZIP Code | 12819 |
|---|---|
| City | Clemons |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Washington County |
| Area Code | 518/838 |
| Elevation | 1,535 ft |
| Latitude | 43.591007 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -73.46881 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36115 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 55.9 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.39 |
| Below Poverty | 5.5% ▼ 45% below avg |
| College Grads | 16.2% ▼ 58% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.2% ▼ 54% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 98 (45.4%) |
| Some College | 67 (31%) |
| Associates | 14 (6.5%) |
| Bachelors | 15 (6.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 20 (9.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $62,059 ▼ 19% below avg ↓ 12% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $148,200 ▼ 47% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,097/mo |
| Total Units | 208 |
| Vacant Units | 86 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 208 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 86 |
| Owner Occupied | 77.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 23.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
ZIP code 12819 is located in Clemons, New York, within Washington County. With a population of 292, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 55.9 years. Economically, 12819 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,059 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 12819 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $148,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,097 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 6% since 2019.
The population of 12819 is primarily White (98.29%). Residents are less-educated — 16.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.5%. Household income has declined by 12% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 12819 stands at 2.2%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 94%.
Overall, ZIP code 12819 in Clemons, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 292 residents, a median household income of $62,059, and a median home value of $148,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.