US ZIP Code
12780

Sparrow Bush, NY

Orange County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 2,245 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $72,219 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 50.6 Median Age ↑ 14% since 2019
🏠 $215,000 Median Home Value
▼ 23% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎓 44.1% College Grads
▲ 14% above avg
📊 9.7% Unemployment
▲ 98% above avg ↑ 964% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12780
CitySparrow Bush
StateNew York (NY)
CountyOrange County
Area Code329/845
Elevation1,088 ft
Latitude41.440146
Longitude-74.72735
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 58.7% (1,317) Female 41.3% (928) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 6.5%Asian: 1%Other: 9.1%Race
White81.0%
Hispanic2.5%
Black6.5%
Asian1.0%
Other9.1%

Age Breakdown

5–17
14%
18–24
9%
25–44
18%
45–64
31%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.6 yrs ↑ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.15
Below Poverty6.0% ▼ 40% below avg
College Grads44.1% ▲ 14% above avg
Unemployment9.7% ▲ 98% above avg
HS Graduate637 (39%)
Some College126 (7.7%)
Associates150 (9.2%)
Bachelors270 (16.5%)
Graduate Degree449 (27.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 39%Some College: 7.7%Associates: 9.2%Bachelors: 16.5%Graduate: 27.5%Edu
HS Grad39.0%
Some College7.7%
Associates9.2%
Bachelors16.5%
Graduate27.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.9%Renter: 28.1%Tenure
Owner71.9%
Renter28.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
40%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,219 ≈ Avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$215,000 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,252/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units1,162
Vacant Units119
Avg HH Size2.15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
19%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units1,162
Vacant119
Owner Occupied71.9%
Renter Occupied28.1%
Avg HH Size2.15
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12780 is in Sparrow Bush, NY, in Orange County.
ZIP code 12780 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12780 is in Orange County, NY.
ZIP 12780 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12780 is 2,245 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12780 is $72,219 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12780 is $215,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12780

ZIP code 12780 is located in Sparrow Bush, New York, within Orange County. With a population of 2,245, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.6 years. Economically, 12780 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,219 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12780 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $215,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,252 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 10% since 2019.

The population of 12780 is primarily White (80.98%). Residents are well-educated — 44.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.0%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12780 stands at 9.7%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 12780 in Sparrow Bush, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,245 residents, a median household income of $72,219, and a median home value of $215,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.