US ZIP Code
12775

Rock Hill, NY

Sullivan County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 2,661 Population ↑ 44% since 2019
💰 $108,125 Median HH Income
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
🎂 50.7 Median Age ↑ 23% since 2019
🏠 $406,100 Median Home Value
▲ 46% above avg ↑ 64% since 2019
🎓 57.8% College Grads
▲ 49% above avg
📊 5.5% Unemployment
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12775
CityRock Hill
StateNew York (NY)
CountySullivan County
Area Code329/845
Elevation1,569 ft
Latitude41.621456
Longitude-74.581765
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36105
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.0% (1,437) Female 46.0% (1,224) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 68.3%Hispanic: 20.4%Black: 4.6%Asian: 4.3%Other: 2.3%Race
White68.3%
Hispanic20.4%
Black4.6%
Asian4.3%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.7 yrs ↑ 23% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.71
Below Poverty4.3% ▼ 58% below avg
College Grads57.8% ▲ 49% above avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 13% above avg
No HS Diploma20 (1%)
HS Graduate400 (20.6%)
Some College218 (11.2%)
Associates183 (9.4%)
Bachelors119 (6.1%)
Graduate Degree1,004 (51.6%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 20.6%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 9.4%Bachelors: 6.1%Graduate: 51.6%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad20.6%
Some College11.2%
Associates9.4%
Bachelors6.1%
Graduate51.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.2%Renter: 15.8%Tenure
Owner84.2%
Renter15.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
42%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$108,125 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
Median Home Value$406,100 ▲ 46% above avg ↑ 64% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,466/mo
Total Units1,506
Vacant Units526
Avg HH Size2.71

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
30%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units1,506
Vacant526
Owner Occupied84.2%
Renter Occupied15.8%
Avg HH Size2.71
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12775 is in Rock Hill, NY, in Sullivan County.
ZIP code 12775 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12775 is in Sullivan County, NY.
ZIP 12775 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12775 is 2,661 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12775 is $108,125 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12775 is $406,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12775

ZIP code 12775 is located in Rock Hill, New York, within Sullivan County. With a population of 2,661, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.7 years. Economically, 12775 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $108,125 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12775 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $406,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,466 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 64% since 2019.

The population of 12775 is majority White (68.32%). Residents are well-educated — 57.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.3%. Household income has grown by 4% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12775 stands at 5.5%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 12775 in Rock Hill, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,661 residents, a median household income of $108,125, and a median home value of $406,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.