| ZIP Code | 12567 |
|---|---|
| City | Pine Plains |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Dutchess County |
| Area Code | 518/838 |
| Elevation | 501 ft |
| Latitude | 41.985205 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -73.653984 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36027 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 55.9 yrs ↑ 17% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.30 |
| Below Poverty | 11.6% ▲ 16% above avg |
| College Grads | 52.9% ▲ 37% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.4% ▲ 10% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 57 (3%) |
| HS Graduate | 482 (25.8%) |
| Some College | 216 (11.6%) |
| Associates | 126 (6.7%) |
| Bachelors | 196 (10.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 793 (42.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $95,982 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 61% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $329,700 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,455/mo ↑ 26% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,434 |
| Vacant Units | 351 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.30 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,434 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 351 |
| Owner Occupied | 80.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 19.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.30 |
ZIP code 12567 is located in Pine Plains, New York, within Dutchess County. With a population of 2,498, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 55.9 years. Economically, 12567 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $95,982 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 12567 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $329,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,455 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.
The population of 12567 is primarily White (84.87%). Residents are well-educated — 52.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.6%. Household income has grown by 61% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 12567 stands at 5.4%, which is near the national average. About 24% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 56%.
Overall, ZIP code 12567 in Pine Plains, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,498 residents, a median household income of $95,982, and a median home value of $329,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.