US ZIP Code
11797

Woodbury, NY

Nassau County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 9,338 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $183,472 Median HH Income
▲ 140% above avg
🎂 50.1 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $1,005,500 Median Home Value
▲ 261% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎓 72.4% College Grads
▲ 87% above avg
📊 2.1% Unemployment
▼ 57% below avg ↓ 35% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11797
CityWoodbury
StateNew York (NY)
CountyNassau County
Area Code363/516/631/934
Elevation220 ft
Latitude40.820208
Longitude-73.47245
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.4% (4,424) Female 52.6% (4,914) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.2%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 1.7%Asian: 15.5%Other: 3.1%Race
White77.2%
Hispanic2.3%
Black1.7%
Asian15.5%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
13%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
22%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.1 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.64
Below Poverty5.1% ▼ 49% below avg
College Grads72.4% ▲ 87% above avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 57% below avg
No HS Diploma52 (0.8%)
HS Graduate976 (14.9%)
Some College322 (4.9%)
Associates463 (7.1%)
Bachelors333 (5.1%)
Graduate Degree4,410 (67.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 14.9%Some College: 4.9%Associates: 7.1%Bachelors: 5.1%Graduate: 67.3%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad14.9%
Some College4.9%
Associates7.1%
Bachelors5.1%
Graduate67.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.8%Renter: 13.2%Tenure
Owner86.8%
Renter13.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
78%

Financials

Median HH Income$183,472 ▲ 140% above avg
Median Home Value$1,005,500 ▲ 261% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,315/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units3,194
Vacant Units32
Avg HH Size2.64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
48%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
61%
Public Transit
11%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units3,194
Vacant32
Owner Occupied86.8%
Renter Occupied13.2%
Avg HH Size2.64
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11797 is in Woodbury, NY, in Nassau County.
ZIP code 11797 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11797 is in Nassau County, NY.
ZIP 11797 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11797 is 9,338 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11797 is $183,472 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11797 is $1,005,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11797

ZIP code 11797 is located in Woodbury, New York, within Nassau County. With a population of 9,338, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.1 years. Economically, 11797 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $183,472 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 11797 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,005,500 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,315 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 19% since 2019.

The population of 11797 is primarily White (77.18%). Residents are highly educated — 72.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.1%.

The unemployment rate in 11797 stands at 2.1%, which is well below the national average. About 23% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 56%.

Overall, ZIP code 11797 in Woodbury, NY is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,338 residents, a median household income of $183,472, and a median home value of $1,005,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.