US ZIP Code
11780

Saint James, NY

Suffolk County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 15,586 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $141,576 Median HH Income
▲ 86% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 47.8 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $702,900 Median Home Value
▲ 152% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 60.8% College Grads
▲ 57% above avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 25% below avg ↓ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11780
CitySaint James
StateNew York (NY)
CountySuffolk County
Area Code631/934
Elevation135 ft
Latitude40.911113
Longitude-73.172509
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36103
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.2% (7,353) Female 52.8% (8,233) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81%Hispanic: 11.4%Black: 0.7%Asian: 4.8%Other: 2.1%Race
White81.0%
Hispanic11.4%
Black0.7%
Asian4.8%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
19%
45–64
31%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.8 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.71
Below Poverty2.4% ▼ 76% below avg
College Grads60.8% ▲ 57% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 25% below avg
No HS Diploma126 (1.2%)
HS Graduate1,987 (18.6%)
Some College1,001 (9.3%)
Associates1,087 (10.1%)
Bachelors1,005 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree5,504 (51.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 18.6%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 51.4%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad18.6%
Some College9.3%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate51.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.7%Renter: 13.3%Tenure
Owner86.7%
Renter13.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
20%
Over $500k
77%

Financials

Median HH Income$141,576 ▲ 86% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$702,900 ▲ 152% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,322/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units5,907
Vacant Units331
Avg HH Size2.71

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
36%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units5,907
Vacant331
Owner Occupied86.7%
Renter Occupied13.3%
Avg HH Size2.71
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11780 is in Saint James, NY, in Suffolk County.
ZIP code 11780 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11780 is in Suffolk County, NY.
ZIP 11780 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11780 is 15,586 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11780 is $141,576 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11780 is $702,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11780

ZIP code 11780 is located in Saint James, New York, within Suffolk County. With a population of 15,586, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.8 years. Economically, 11780 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $141,576 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 11780 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $702,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,322 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 11780 is primarily White (80.96%). Residents are highly educated — 60.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.4%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 11780 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 11780 in Saint James, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 15,586 residents, a median household income of $141,576, and a median home value of $702,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.