US ZIP Code
11718

Brightwaters, NY

Suffolk County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 3,185 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $203,750 Median HH Income
▲ 167% above avg ↑ 59% since 2019
🎂 40.4 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $710,600 Median Home Value
▲ 155% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 67.2% College Grads
▲ 74% above avg
📊 3.5% Unemployment
▼ 29% below avg ↓ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11718
CityBrightwaters
StateNew York (NY)
CountySuffolk County
Area Code631/934
Elevation17 ft
Latitude40.716435
Longitude-73.261514
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36103
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.7% (1,520) Female 52.3% (1,665) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.9%Hispanic: 7.8%Black: 2.6%Asian: 0.4%Other: 4.2%Race
White84.9%
Hispanic7.8%
Black2.6%
Asian0.4%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
24%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.08
Below Poverty0.2% ▼ 98% below avg
College Grads67.2% ▲ 74% above avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
No HS Diploma19 (0.9%)
HS Graduate272 (13.1%)
Some College137 (6.6%)
Associates254 (12.2%)
Bachelors211 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree1,188 (57.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 13.1%Some College: 6.6%Associates: 12.2%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 57.1%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad13.1%
Some College6.6%
Associates12.2%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate57.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 96.2%Renter: 3.8%Tenure
Owner96.2%
Renter3.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
90%

Financials

Median HH Income$203,750 ▲ 167% above avg ↑ 59% since 2019
Median Home Value$710,600 ▲ 155% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,986/mo ↓ 22% since 2019
Total Units1,033
Avg HH Size3.08

Income Distribution

$25k–50k
3%
$50k–75k
4%
$75k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
52%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units1,033
Owner Occupied96.2%
Renter Occupied3.8%
Avg HH Size3.08
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11718 is in Brightwaters, NY, in Suffolk County.
ZIP code 11718 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11718 is in Suffolk County, NY.
ZIP 11718 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11718 is 3,185 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11718 is $203,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11718 is $710,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11718

ZIP code 11718 is located in Brightwaters, New York, within Suffolk County. With a population of 3,185, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.4 years. Economically, 11718 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $203,750 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 11718 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $710,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,986 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 96.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 11718 is primarily White (84.93%). Residents are highly educated — 67.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 0.2%. Household income has grown by 59% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 11718 stands at 3.5%, which is below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 11718 in Brightwaters, NY is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,185 residents, a median household income of $203,750, and a median home value of $710,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.