US ZIP Code
11369

East Elmhurst, NY

Queens County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 33,354 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $80,577 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎂 39.2 Median Age
🏠 $734,900 Median Home Value
▲ 164% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 35.7% College Grads
▼ 8% below avg
📊 6.8% Unemployment
▲ 38% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11369
CityEast Elmhurst
StateNew York (NY)
CountyQueens County
Area Code332/347/718/917/929
Elevation60 ft
Latitude40.763491
Longitude-73.87222
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36081
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.4% (17,467) Female 47.6% (15,887) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 6.9%Hispanic: 58.9%Black: 16.9%Asian: 14.2%Other: 2.6%Race
White6.9%
Hispanic58.9%
Black16.9%
Asian14.2%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs
Avg Household Size3.15
Below Poverty14.7% ▲ 47% above avg
College Grads35.7% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment6.8% ▲ 38% above avg
No HS Diploma763 (3.7%)
HS Graduate7,766 (37.6%)
Some College2,165 (10.5%)
Associates2,593 (12.5%)
Bachelors1,860 (9%)
Graduate Degree5,524 (26.7%)

Education

No HS: 3.7%HS Grad: 37.6%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 12.5%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 26.7%Edu
No HS3.7%
HS Grad37.6%
Some College10.5%
Associates12.5%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate26.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 55.4%Renter: 44.6%Tenure
Owner55.4%
Renter44.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
68%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,577 ≈ Avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Median Home Value$734,900 ▲ 164% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio9.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,983/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units13,893
Vacant Units3,762
Avg HH Size3.15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
35%
Public Transit
52%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
51%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
12%
1940s–1950s
26%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units13,893
Vacant3,762
Owner Occupied55.4%
Renter Occupied44.6%
Avg HH Size3.15
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11369 is in East Elmhurst, NY, in Queens County.
ZIP code 11369 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11369 is in Queens County, NY.
ZIP 11369 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11369 is 33,354 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11369 is $80,577 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11369 is $734,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11369

ZIP code 11369 is located in East Elmhurst, New York, within Queens County. With a population of 33,354, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.2 years. Economically, 11369 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,577 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 11369 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $734,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,983 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (55.4%) and renters (44.6%). Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 11369 is majority Hispanic (58.93%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.7%. Household income has grown by 49% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 11369 stands at 6.8%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 33%.

Overall, ZIP code 11369 in East Elmhurst, NY is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, and a middle-aged community. With 33,354 residents, a median household income of $80,577, and a median home value of $734,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.