US ZIP Code
11104

Sunnyside, NY

Queens County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 26,825 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $84,716 Median HH Income
▲ 11% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 39.7 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $665,700 Median Home Value
▲ 139% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 60.2% College Grads
▲ 55% above avg
📊 6.3% Unemployment
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11104
CitySunnyside
StateNew York (NY)
CountyQueens County
Area Code332
Elevation79 ft
Latitude40.744845
Longitude-73.920468
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36081
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.7% (13,050) Female 51.4% (13,775) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 37.6%Hispanic: 27.3%Black: 2.4%Asian: 28.3%Other: 3.8%Race
White37.6%
Hispanic27.3%
Black2.4%
Asian28.3%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
12%
18–24
5%
25–44
40%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.7 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.19
Below Poverty8.8% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads60.2% ▲ 55% above avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 28% above avg
No HS Diploma463 (2.4%)
HS Graduate4,131 (21.2%)
Some College1,333 (6.9%)
Associates1,804 (9.3%)
Bachelors1,674 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree10,041 (51.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.4%HS Grad: 21.2%Some College: 6.9%Associates: 9.3%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 51.6%Edu
No HS2.4%
HS Grad21.2%
Some College6.9%
Associates9.3%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate51.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 21.5%Renter: 78.5%Tenure
Owner21.5%
Renter78.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
32%
Over $500k
61%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,716 ▲ 11% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$665,700 ▲ 139% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,924/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units13,224
Vacant Units990
Avg HH Size2.19

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
14%
Public Transit
61%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
43%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
12%
1940s–1950s
14%
2000+
68%

Summary

Total Units13,224
Vacant990
Owner Occupied21.5%
Renter Occupied78.5%
Avg HH Size2.19
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11104 is in Sunnyside, NY, in Queens County.
ZIP code 11104 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11104 is in Queens County, NY.
ZIP 11104 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11104 is 26,825 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11104 is $84,716 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11104 is $665,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11104

ZIP code 11104 is located in Sunnyside, New York, within Queens County. With a population of 26,825, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.7 years. Economically, 11104 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $84,716 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 11104 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $665,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,924 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 78.5% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.