US ZIP Code
10974

Sloatsburg, NY

Rockland County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 3,324 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $112,404 Median HH Income
▲ 47% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎂 43.5 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $429,600 Median Home Value
▲ 54% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 56.5% College Grads
▲ 46% above avg
📊 5.2% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 30% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10974
CitySloatsburg
StateNew York (NY)
CountyRockland County
Area Code329/845
Elevation988 ft
Latitude41.159484
Longitude-74.189903
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36087
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.6% (1,716) Female 48.4% (1,608) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.4%Hispanic: 17.1%Black: 7.7%Asian: 3.4%Other: 4.4%Race
White67.4%
Hispanic17.1%
Black7.7%
Asian3.4%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
11%
25–44
19%
45–64
35%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.5 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.68
Below Poverty4.3% ▼ 57% below avg
College Grads56.5% ▲ 46% above avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma15 (0.7%)
HS Graduate593 (27.5%)
Some College165 (7.6%)
Associates166 (7.7%)
Bachelors275 (12.7%)
Graduate Degree943 (43.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 27.5%Some College: 7.6%Associates: 7.7%Bachelors: 12.7%Graduate: 43.7%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad27.5%
Some College7.6%
Associates7.7%
Bachelors12.7%
Graduate43.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.2%Renter: 16.8%Tenure
Owner83.2%
Renter16.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
57%
Over $500k
31%

Financials

Median HH Income$112,404 ▲ 47% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Median Home Value$429,600 ▲ 54% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,491/mo ↑ 46% since 2019
Total Units1,286
Vacant Units58
Avg HH Size2.68

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
9%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
24%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units1,286
Vacant58
Owner Occupied83.2%
Renter Occupied16.8%
Avg HH Size2.68
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10974 is in Sloatsburg, NY, in Rockland County.
ZIP code 10974 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10974 is in Rockland County, NY.
ZIP 10974 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10974 is 3,324 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10974 is $112,404 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10974 is $429,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10974

ZIP code 10974 is located in Sloatsburg, New York, within Rockland County. With a population of 3,324, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.5 years. Economically, 10974 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $112,404 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10974 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $429,600 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,491 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 10974 is majority White (67.36%). Residents are well-educated — 56.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.3%. Household income has grown by 8% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10974 stands at 5.2%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 10974 in Sloatsburg, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,324 residents, a median household income of $112,404, and a median home value of $429,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.