US ZIP Code
10916

Campbell Hall, NY

Orange County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 4,531 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $115,227 Median HH Income
▲ 51% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎂 44.4 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $468,000 Median Home Value
▲ 68% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 56.3% College Grads
▲ 45% above avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 26% below avg ↓ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10916
CityCampbell Hall
StateNew York (NY)
CountyOrange County
Area Code329/845
Elevation387 ft
Latitude41.449335
Longitude-74.244749
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.8% (2,393) Female 47.2% (2,138) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66.9%Hispanic: 16.8%Black: 8.3%Asian: 3.2%Other: 3.9%Race
White66.9%
Hispanic16.8%
Black8.3%
Asian3.2%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
19%
45–64
34%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.4 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.00
Below Poverty3.7% ▼ 63% below avg
College Grads56.3% ▲ 45% above avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma27 (0.9%)
HS Graduate603 (19.9%)
Some College347 (11.5%)
Associates347 (11.5%)
Bachelors315 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree1,388 (45.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 19.9%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 45.9%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad19.9%
Some College11.5%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate45.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.7%Renter: 7.3%Tenure
Owner92.7%
Renter7.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
47%
Over $500k
42%

Financials

Median HH Income$115,227 ▲ 51% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Median Home Value$468,000 ▲ 68% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,196/mo
Total Units1,545
Vacant Units77
Avg HH Size3.00

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
24%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
5%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units1,545
Vacant77
Owner Occupied92.7%
Renter Occupied7.3%
Avg HH Size3.00
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10916 is in Campbell Hall, NY, in Orange County.
ZIP code 10916 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10916 is in Orange County, NY.
ZIP 10916 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10916 is 4,531 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10916 is $115,227 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10916 is $468,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10916

ZIP code 10916 is located in Campbell Hall, New York, within Orange County. With a population of 4,531, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.4 years. Economically, 10916 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $115,227 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10916 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $468,000 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,196 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 92.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 10916 is majority White (66.94%). Residents are well-educated — 56.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.7%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10916 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 10916 in Campbell Hall, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,531 residents, a median household income of $115,227, and a median home value of $468,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.