US ZIP Code
10462

Bronx, NY

Bronx County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 75,452 Population
💰 $63,460 Median HH Income
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 35.7 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $372,100 Median Home Value
▲ 33% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎓 40.5% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 9.1% Unemployment
▲ 86% above avg ↑ 6% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10462
CityBronx
StateNew York (NY)
CountyBronx County
Area Code332/347/718/917/929
Elevation46 ft
Latitude40.843267
Longitude-73.860417
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (36,926) Female 51.1% (38,526) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 10.5%Hispanic: 45.9%Black: 21.7%Asian: 18.1%Other: 2.3%Race
White10.5%
Hispanic45.9%
Black21.7%
Asian18.1%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
31%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.7 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.54
Below Poverty19.3% ▲ 93% above avg
College Grads40.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment9.1% ▲ 86% above avg
No HS Diploma2,286 (5%)
HS Graduate13,655 (30%)
Some College4,887 (10.7%)
Associates6,235 (13.7%)
Bachelors4,625 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree13,818 (30.4%)

Education

No HS: 5%HS Grad: 30%Some College: 10.7%Associates: 13.7%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 30.4%Edu
No HS5.0%
HS Grad30.0%
Some College10.7%
Associates13.7%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate30.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 22.9%Renter: 77.1%Tenure
Owner22.9%
Renter77.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
40%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,460 ▼ 17% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$372,100 ▲ 33% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,711/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units31,828
Vacant Units2,290
Avg HH Size2.54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
25%
Public Transit
57%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
8%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
53%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
14%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units31,828
Vacant2,290
Owner Occupied22.9%
Renter Occupied77.1%
Avg HH Size2.54
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10462 is in Bronx, NY, in Bronx County.
ZIP code 10462 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10462 is in Bronx County, NY.
ZIP 10462 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10462 is 75,452 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10462 is $63,460 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10462 is $372,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10462

ZIP code 10462 is located in Bronx, New York, within Bronx County. With a population of 75,452, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.7 years. Economically, 10462 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $63,460 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10462 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $372,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,711 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 77.1% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 12% since 2019.

The population of 10462 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 45.9%. Residents are well-educated — 40.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.3%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10462 stands at 9.1%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 23%.

Overall, ZIP code 10462 in Bronx, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 75,452 residents, a median household income of $63,460, and a median home value of $372,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.