US ZIP Code
08830

Iselin, NJ

Middlesex County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 19,151 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $112,615 Median HH Income
▲ 48% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 38.4 Median Age ↓ 12% since 2019
🏠 $394,200 Median Home Value
▲ 41% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎓 61.9% College Grads
▲ 60% above avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 37% below avg ↓ 46% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code08830
CityIselin
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyMiddlesex County
Area Code732/848
Elevation35 ft
Latitude40.570142
Longitude-74.316371
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34023
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (9,757) Female 49.1% (9,394) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 22.8%Hispanic: 10.7%Black: 8.1%Asian: 54.2%Other: 3.3%Race
White22.8%
Hispanic10.7%
Black8.1%
Asian54.2%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.4 yrs ↓ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.01
Below Poverty6.4% ▼ 36% below avg
College Grads61.9% ▲ 60% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma131 (1%)
HS Graduate2,981 (23.7%)
Some College851 (6.8%)
Associates831 (6.6%)
Bachelors500 (4%)
Graduate Degree7,285 (57.9%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 23.7%Some College: 6.8%Associates: 6.6%Bachelors: 4%Graduate: 57.9%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad23.7%
Some College6.8%
Associates6.6%
Bachelors4.0%
Graduate57.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.2%Renter: 33.8%Tenure
Owner66.2%
Renter33.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
60%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$112,615 ▲ 48% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$394,200 ▲ 41% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,051/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units6,618
Vacant Units264
Avg HH Size3.01

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
59%
Public Transit
16%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
36%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
11%
1940s–1950s
27%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units6,618
Vacant264
Owner Occupied66.2%
Renter Occupied33.8%
Avg HH Size3.01
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 08830 is in Iselin, NJ, in Middlesex County.
ZIP code 08830 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 08830 is in Middlesex County, NJ.
ZIP 08830 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 08830 is 19,151 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 08830 is $112,615 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 08830 is $394,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 08830

ZIP code 08830 is located in Iselin, New Jersey, within Middlesex County. With a population of 19,151, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.4 years. Economically, 08830 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $112,615 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 08830 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $394,200 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,051 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.

The population of 08830 is majority Asian (54.23%). Residents are highly educated — 61.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.4%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 08830 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 53%.

Overall, ZIP code 08830 in Iselin, NJ is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 19,151 residents, a median household income of $112,615, and a median home value of $394,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.