US ZIP Code
08535

Millstone Township, NJ

Monmouth County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 4,971 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $195,278 Median HH Income
▲ 156% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎂 47.5 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $684,200 Median Home Value
▲ 145% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎓 64.4% College Grads
▲ 66% above avg
📊 0.8% Unemployment
▼ 83% below avg ↓ 88% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code08535
CityMillstone Township
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyMonmouth County
Area Code732
Elevation247 ft
Latitude40.231908
Longitude-74.432033
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34025
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.5% (2,510) Female 49.5% (2,461) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.2%Hispanic: 4.6%Black: 0.9%Asian: 4.9%Other: 1.1%Race
White85.2%
Hispanic4.6%
Black0.9%
Asian4.9%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
11%
25–44
17%
45–64
39%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.5 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.98
Below Poverty2.8% ▼ 72% below avg
College Grads64.4% ▲ 66% above avg
Unemployment0.8% ▼ 83% below avg
No HS Diploma44 (1.3%)
HS Graduate600 (17.6%)
Some College254 (7.4%)
Associates316 (9.3%)
Bachelors257 (7.5%)
Graduate Degree1,943 (56.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 17.6%Some College: 7.4%Associates: 9.3%Bachelors: 7.5%Graduate: 56.9%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad17.6%
Some College7.4%
Associates9.3%
Bachelors7.5%
Graduate56.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.6%Renter: 13.4%Tenure
Owner86.6%
Renter13.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
2%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
77%

Financials

Median HH Income$195,278 ▲ 156% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Median Home Value$684,200 ▲ 145% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,279/mo ↑ 33% since 2019
Total Units1,715
Vacant Units55
Avg HH Size2.98

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
3%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
49%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
36%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units1,715
Vacant55
Owner Occupied86.6%
Renter Occupied13.4%
Avg HH Size2.98
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 08535 is in Millstone Township, NJ, in Monmouth County.
ZIP code 08535 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 08535 is in Monmouth County, NJ.
ZIP 08535 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 08535 is 4,971 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 08535 is $195,278 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 08535 is $684,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 08535

ZIP code 08535 is located in Millstone Township, New Jersey, within Monmouth County. With a population of 4,971, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.5 years. Economically, 08535 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $195,278 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 08535 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $684,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,279 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 16% since 2019.

The population of 08535 is primarily White (85.19%). Residents are highly educated — 64.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.8%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 08535 stands at 0.8%, which is well below the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 08535 in Millstone Township, NJ is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,971 residents, a median household income of $195,278, and a median home value of $684,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.