US ZIP Code
08270

Woodbine, NJ

Cape May County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 8,239 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $95,033 Median HH Income
▲ 25% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎂 40.4 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $298,800 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎓 34.3% College Grads
▼ 12% below avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 21% below avg ↓ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code08270
CityWoodbine
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyCape May County
Area Code609/640
Elevation14 ft
Latitude39.261356
Longitude-74.809092
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34009
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.3% (3,975) Female 51.8% (4,264) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.8%Hispanic: 10.8%Black: 5.6%Asian: 0.8%Other: 3.8%Race
White78.8%
Hispanic10.8%
Black5.6%
Asian0.8%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.52
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads34.3% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma233 (4.3%)
HS Graduate2,031 (37.9%)
Some College457 (8.5%)
Associates801 (15%)
Bachelors307 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree1,528 (28.5%)

Education

No HS: 4.3%HS Grad: 37.9%Some College: 8.5%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 28.5%Edu
No HS4.3%
HS Grad37.9%
Some College8.5%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate28.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82%Renter: 18%Tenure
Owner82.0%
Renter18.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
37%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,033 ▲ 25% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Median Home Value$298,800 ≈ Avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,145/mo ↑ 4% since 2019
Total Units3,717
Vacant Units562
Avg HH Size2.52

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units3,717
Vacant562
Owner Occupied82.0%
Renter Occupied18.0%
Avg HH Size2.52
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 08270 is in Woodbine, NJ, in Cape May County.
ZIP code 08270 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 08270 is in Cape May County, NJ.
ZIP 08270 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 08270 is 8,239 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 08270 is $95,033 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 08270 is $298,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 08270

ZIP code 08270 is located in Woodbine, New Jersey, within Cape May County. With a population of 8,239, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.4 years. Economically, 08270 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $95,033 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 08270 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $298,800 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,145 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 14% since 2019.

The population of 08270 is primarily White (78.84%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.8%. Household income has grown by 46% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 08270 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.

Overall, ZIP code 08270 in Woodbine, NJ is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,239 residents, a median household income of $95,033, and a median home value of $298,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.