US ZIP Code
08242

Rio Grande, NJ

Cape May County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 4,021 Population ↑ 28% since 2019
💰 $97,831 Median HH Income
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎂 51.4 Median Age ↑ 24% since 2019
🏠 $306,200 Median Home Value
▲ 10% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎓 35.5% College Grads
▼ 8% below avg
📊 10.3% Unemployment
▲ 111% above avg ↓ 26% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code08242
CityRio Grande
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyCape May County
Area Code609/640
Elevation17 ft
Latitude39.01738
Longitude-74.886908
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34009
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.0% (1,890) Female 53.0% (2,131) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.2%Hispanic: 16.7%Black: 6.5%Asian: 0.6%Other: 7%Race
White69.2%
Hispanic16.7%
Black6.5%
Asian0.6%
Other7.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
15%
18–24
3%
25–44
23%
45–64
33%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.4 yrs ↑ 24% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.15
Below Poverty8.8% ▼ 12% below avg
College Grads35.5% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment10.3% ▲ 111% above avg
No HS Diploma19 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,066 (34.5%)
Some College582 (18.8%)
Associates328 (10.6%)
Bachelors127 (4.1%)
Graduate Degree970 (31.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 34.5%Some College: 18.8%Associates: 10.6%Bachelors: 4.1%Graduate: 31.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad34.5%
Some College18.8%
Associates10.6%
Bachelors4.1%
Graduate31.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.9%Renter: 21.1%Tenure
Owner78.9%
Renter21.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,831 ▲ 28% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Median Home Value$306,200 ▲ 10% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,486/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units2,083
Vacant Units231
Avg HH Size2.15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
1%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units2,083
Vacant231
Owner Occupied78.9%
Renter Occupied21.1%
Avg HH Size2.15
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 08242 is in Rio Grande, NJ, in Cape May County.
ZIP code 08242 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 08242 is in Cape May County, NJ.
ZIP 08242 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 08242 is 4,021 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 08242 is $97,831 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 08242 is $306,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 08242

ZIP code 08242 is located in Rio Grande, New Jersey, within Cape May County. With a population of 4,021, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.4 years. Economically, 08242 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $97,831 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 08242 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $306,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,486 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 18% since 2019.

The population of 08242 is majority White (69.21%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.8%. Household income has grown by 46% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 08242 stands at 10.3%, which is more than double the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 08242 in Rio Grande, NJ is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,021 residents, a median household income of $97,831, and a median home value of $306,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.