US ZIP Code
08096

Deptford, NJ

Gloucester County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 35,896 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $89,483 Median HH Income
▲ 17% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 41.1 Median Age
🏠 $248,400 Median Home Value
▼ 11% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 40.0% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 4.9% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 4% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code08096
CityDeptford
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyGloucester County
Area Code609/640/856
Elevation24 ft
Latitude39.829402
Longitude-75.129032
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34015
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.5% (17,395) Female 51.5% (18,501) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.9%Hispanic: 13.2%Black: 11.8%Asian: 2.9%Other: 5.5%Race
White65.9%
Hispanic13.2%
Black11.8%
Asian2.9%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.1 yrs
Avg Household Size2.54
Below Poverty8.2% ▼ 18% below avg
College Grads40.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma343 (1.4%)
HS Graduate8,310 (34.8%)
Some College2,719 (11.4%)
Associates2,936 (12.3%)
Bachelors2,197 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree7,355 (30.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 34.8%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 30.8%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad34.8%
Some College11.4%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate30.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.8%Renter: 27.2%Tenure
Owner72.8%
Renter27.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
43%
$300k–500k
27%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,483 ▲ 17% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$248,400 ▼ 11% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,446/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units15,013
Vacant Units1,089
Avg HH Size2.54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units15,013
Vacant1,089
Owner Occupied72.8%
Renter Occupied27.2%
Avg HH Size2.54
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 08096 is in Deptford, NJ, in Gloucester County.
ZIP code 08096 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 08096 is in Gloucester County, NJ.
ZIP 08096 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 08096 is 35,896 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 08096 is $89,483 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 08096 is $248,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 08096

ZIP code 08096 is located in Deptford, New Jersey, within Gloucester County. With a population of 35,896, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.1 years. Economically, 08096 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $89,483 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 08096 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $248,400 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,446 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 08096 is majority White (65.88%). Residents are well-educated — 40.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.2%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 08096 stands at 4.9%, which is near the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 08096 in Deptford, NJ is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 35,896 residents, a median household income of $89,483, and a median home value of $248,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.