US ZIP Code
08019

Chatsworth, NJ

Burlington County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 914 Population ↓ 18% since 2019
💰 $168,036 Median HH Income
▲ 120% above avg ↑ 71% since 2019
🎂 48.6 Median Age ↑ 35% since 2019
🏠 $363,700 Median Home Value
▲ 30% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 42.0% College Grads
▲ 8% above avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 10% below avg ↓ 26% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code08019
CityChatsworth
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyBurlington County
Area Code609/640
Elevation76 ft
Latitude39.765587
Longitude-74.530053
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (449) Female 50.9% (465) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.7%Hispanic: 16.6%Black: 0.4%Asian: 6.4%Other: 2.8%Race
White73.7%
Hispanic16.6%
Black0.4%
Asian6.4%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
19%
45–64
41%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.6 yrs ↑ 35% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.58
Below Poverty4.5% ▼ 55% below avg
College Grads42.0% ▲ 8% above avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.8%)
HS Graduate264 (41.1%)
Some College52 (8.1%)
Associates52 (8.1%)
Bachelors65 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree205 (31.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 41.1%Some College: 8.1%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 31.9%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad41.1%
Some College8.1%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate31.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.3%Renter: 9.7%Tenure
Owner90.3%
Renter9.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
60%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$168,036 ▲ 120% above avg ↑ 71% since 2019
Median Home Value$363,700 ▲ 30% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,063/mo ↓ 2% since 2019
Total Units384
Vacant Units33
Avg HH Size2.58

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
43%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
2%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
48%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
29%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units384
Vacant33
Owner Occupied90.3%
Renter Occupied9.7%
Avg HH Size2.58
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 08019 is in Chatsworth, NJ, in Burlington County.
ZIP code 08019 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 08019 is in Burlington County, NJ.
ZIP 08019 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 08019 is 914 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 08019 is $168,036 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 08019 is $363,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 08019

ZIP code 08019 is located in Chatsworth, New Jersey, within Burlington County. With a population of 914, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.6 years. Economically, 08019 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $168,036 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 08019 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $363,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,063 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 90.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 08019 is primarily White (73.74%). Residents are well-educated — 42.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.5%. Household income has grown by 71% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 08019 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. About 21% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 08019 in Chatsworth, NJ is characterized as affluent, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 914 residents, a median household income of $168,036, and a median home value of $363,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.