US ZIP Code
07843

Hopatcong, NJ

Sussex County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 11,309 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $111,433 Median HH Income
▲ 46% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 41.4 Median Age
🏠 $316,900 Median Home Value
▲ 14% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 44.9% College Grads
▲ 16% above avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 22% below avg ↓ 24% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code07843
CityHopatcong
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountySussex County
Area Code862/973
Elevation1,067 ft
Latitude40.939227
Longitude-74.659506
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (5,552) Female 50.9% (5,757) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.5%Hispanic: 21%Black: 2.7%Asian: 3.6%Other: 2.2%Race
White69.5%
Hispanic21.0%
Black2.7%
Asian3.6%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
5%
25–44
31%
45–64
32%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.4 yrs
Avg Household Size2.52
Below Poverty4.1% ▼ 59% below avg
College Grads44.9% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 22% below avg
No HS Diploma54 (0.7%)
HS Graduate2,328 (28.5%)
Some College1,080 (13.2%)
Associates1,038 (12.7%)
Bachelors937 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree2,733 (33.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 28.5%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 33.5%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad28.5%
Some College13.2%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate33.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.4%Renter: 12.6%Tenure
Owner87.4%
Renter12.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
47%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$111,433 ▲ 46% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$316,900 ▲ 14% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,616/mo ↑ 11% since 2019
Total Units4,917
Vacant Units455
Avg HH Size2.52

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units4,917
Vacant455
Owner Occupied87.4%
Renter Occupied12.6%
Avg HH Size2.52
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 07843 is in Hopatcong, NJ, in Sussex County.
ZIP code 07843 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 07843 is in Sussex County, NJ.
ZIP 07843 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 07843 is 11,309 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 07843 is $111,433 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 07843 is $316,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 07843

ZIP code 07843 is located in Hopatcong, New Jersey, within Sussex County. With a population of 11,309, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.4 years. Economically, 07843 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $111,433 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 07843 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $316,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,616 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 07843 is majority White (69.48%). Residents are well-educated — 44.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.1%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 07843 stands at 3.8%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 07843 in Hopatcong, NJ is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,309 residents, a median household income of $111,433, and a median home value of $316,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.