US ZIP Code
07753

Neptune, NJ

Monmouth County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 37,208 Population
💰 $92,824 Median HH Income
▲ 22% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 43.7 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $390,900 Median Home Value
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 46.3% College Grads
▲ 19% above avg
📊 7.9% Unemployment
▲ 62% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code07753
CityNeptune
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyMonmouth County
Area Code732/848
Elevation66 ft
Latitude40.210761
Longitude-74.074499
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34025
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.2% (18,306) Female 50.8% (18,902) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 50.8%Hispanic: 16.1%Black: 26%Asian: 2.9%Other: 3.7%Race
White50.8%
Hispanic16.1%
Black26.0%
Asian2.9%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.31
Below Poverty10.1% ≈ Avg
College Grads46.3% ▲ 19% above avg
Unemployment7.9% ▲ 62% above avg
No HS Diploma377 (1.5%)
HS Graduate6,660 (26%)
Some College2,909 (11.4%)
Associates3,816 (14.9%)
Bachelors2,041 (8%)
Graduate Degree9,799 (38.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 26%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 14.9%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 38.3%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad26.0%
Some College11.4%
Associates14.9%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate38.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.4%Renter: 30.6%Tenure
Owner69.4%
Renter30.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
54%
Over $500k
24%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,824 ▲ 22% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$390,900 ▲ 40% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,740/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units16,701
Vacant Units891
Avg HH Size2.31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
15%

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units16,701
Vacant891
Owner Occupied69.4%
Renter Occupied30.6%
Avg HH Size2.31
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 07753 is in Neptune, NJ, in Monmouth County.
ZIP code 07753 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 07753 is in Monmouth County, NJ.
ZIP 07753 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 07753 is 37,208 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 07753 is $92,824 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 07753 is $390,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 07753

ZIP code 07753 is located in Neptune, New Jersey, within Monmouth County. With a population of 37,208, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.7 years. Economically, 07753 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $92,824 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 07753 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $390,900 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,740 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.