US ZIP Code
07093

West New York, NJ

Hudson County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 63,321 Population
💰 $70,389 Median HH Income
▼ 8% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 37.4 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $390,300 Median Home Value
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎓 45.0% College Grads
▲ 16% above avg
📊 7.6% Unemployment
▲ 54% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code07093
CityWest New York
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyHudson County
Area Code201/551/732/862/908/
Elevation163 ft
Latitude40.786704
Longitude-74.008909
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34017
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.0% (31,648) Female 50.0% (31,673) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 14.6%Hispanic: 75%Black: 1.9%Asian: 7.4%Other: 1%Race
White14.6%
Hispanic75.0%
Black1.9%
Asian7.4%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
34%
45–64
25%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.4 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty19.8% ▲ 98% above avg
College Grads45.0% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment7.6% ▲ 54% above avg
No HS Diploma2,591 (6.6%)
HS Graduate12,041 (30.8%)
Some College2,896 (7.4%)
Associates3,963 (10.1%)
Bachelors2,056 (5.3%)
Graduate Degree15,539 (39.8%)

Education

No HS: 6.6%HS Grad: 30.8%Some College: 7.4%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 5.3%Graduate: 39.8%Edu
No HS6.6%
HS Grad30.8%
Some College7.4%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors5.3%
Graduate39.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 24.6%Renter: 75.4%Tenure
Owner24.6%
Renter75.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
33%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,389 ▼ 8% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$390,300 ▲ 40% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,619/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units27,451
Vacant Units1,853
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
34%
Public Transit
41%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units27,451
Vacant1,853
Owner Occupied24.6%
Renter Occupied75.4%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 07093 is in West New York, NJ, in Hudson County.
ZIP code 07093 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 07093 is in Hudson County, NJ.
ZIP 07093 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 07093 is 63,321 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 07093 is $70,389 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 07093 is $390,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 07093

ZIP code 07093 is located in West New York, New Jersey, within Hudson County. With a population of 63,321, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.4 years. Economically, 07093 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,389 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 07093 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $390,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,619 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 75.4% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 20% since 2019.

The population of 07093 is primarily Hispanic (74.99%). Residents are well-educated — 45.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.8%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 07093 stands at 7.6%, which is significantly above the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 31%.

Overall, ZIP code 07093 in West New York, NJ is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 63,321 residents, a median household income of $70,389, and a median home value of $390,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.