US ZIP Code
07063

Plainfield, NJ

Union County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 14,533 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $89,840 Median HH Income
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎂 32.9 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $363,000 Median Home Value
▲ 30% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 33.2% College Grads
▼ 14% below avg
📊 7.9% Unemployment
▲ 61% above avg ↓ 21% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code07063
CityPlainfield
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyUnion County
Area Code732/908
Elevation83 ft
Latitude40.605118
Longitude-74.444522
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34039
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.3% (7,312) Female 49.7% (7,221) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 8%Hispanic: 52%Black: 34.9%Asian: 1.3%Other: 2.6%Race
White8.0%
Hispanic52.0%
Black34.9%
Asian1.3%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
22%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
25%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.9 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.45
Below Poverty13.6% ▲ 36% above avg
College Grads33.2% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment7.9% ▲ 61% above avg
No HS Diploma435 (6%)
HS Graduate2,593 (36%)
Some College891 (12.4%)
Associates895 (12.4%)
Bachelors530 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree1,861 (25.8%)

Education

No HS: 6%HS Grad: 36%Some College: 12.4%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 25.8%Edu
No HS6.0%
HS Grad36.0%
Some College12.4%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate25.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.4%Renter: 38.6%Tenure
Owner61.4%
Renter38.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
67%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,840 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Median Home Value$363,000 ▲ 30% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,742/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units4,119
Vacant Units56
Avg HH Size3.45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
10%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
14%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units4,119
Vacant56
Owner Occupied61.4%
Renter Occupied38.6%
Avg HH Size3.45
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 07063 is in Plainfield, NJ, in Union County.
ZIP code 07063 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 07063 is in Union County, NJ.
ZIP 07063 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 07063 is 14,533 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 07063 is $89,840 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 07063 is $363,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 07063

ZIP code 07063 is located in Plainfield, New Jersey, within Union County. With a population of 14,533, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.9 years. Economically, 07063 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $89,840 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 07063 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $363,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,742 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 07063 is majority Hispanic (51.95%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.6%. Household income has grown by 37% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 07063 stands at 7.9%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 61%.

Overall, ZIP code 07063 in Plainfield, NJ is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,533 residents, a median household income of $89,840, and a median home value of $363,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.