US ZIP Code
07006

Caldwell, NJ

Essex County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 26,417 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $148,645 Median HH Income
▲ 95% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 42.8 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $667,300 Median Home Value
▲ 139% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎓 72.4% College Grads
▲ 87% above avg
📊 4.5% Unemployment
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code07006
CityCaldwell
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyEssex County
Area Code201/862/973
Elevation203 ft
Latitude40.851187
Longitude-74.282865
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (12,913) Female 51.1% (13,504) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.6%Hispanic: 10.7%Black: 2.9%Asian: 8.2%Other: 3.3%Race
White74.6%
Hispanic10.7%
Black2.9%
Asian8.2%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.8 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.58
Below Poverty3.4% ▼ 66% below avg
College Grads72.4% ▲ 87% above avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 9% below avg
No HS Diploma103 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,759 (15.6%)
Some College886 (5%)
Associates1,139 (6.4%)
Bachelors1,291 (7.3%)
Graduate Degree11,516 (65.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 15.6%Some College: 5%Associates: 6.4%Bachelors: 7.3%Graduate: 65.1%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad15.6%
Some College5.0%
Associates6.4%
Bachelors7.3%
Graduate65.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.5%Renter: 26.5%Tenure
Owner73.5%
Renter26.5%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
78%

Financials

Median HH Income$148,645 ▲ 95% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$667,300 ▲ 139% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,973/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units10,183
Vacant Units249
Avg HH Size2.58

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
37%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
26%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units10,183
Vacant249
Owner Occupied73.5%
Renter Occupied26.5%
Avg HH Size2.58
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 07006 is in Caldwell, NJ, in Essex County.
ZIP code 07006 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 07006 is in Essex County, NJ.
ZIP 07006 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 07006 is 26,417 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 07006 is $148,645 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 07006 is $667,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 07006

ZIP code 07006 is located in Caldwell, New Jersey, within Essex County. With a population of 26,417, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.8 years. Economically, 07006 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $148,645 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 07006 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $667,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,973 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 20% since 2019.

The population of 07006 is primarily White (74.55%). Residents are highly educated — 72.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.4%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 07006 stands at 4.5%, which is near the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 07006 in Caldwell, NJ is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 26,417 residents, a median household income of $148,645, and a median home value of $667,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.