US ZIP Code
05819

Saint Johnsbury, VT

Caledonia County  ·  Vermont

● Active
👥 9,323 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $59,844 Median HH Income
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎂 43.8 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $190,200 Median Home Value
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎓 37.6% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 34% below avg ↓ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code05819
CitySaint Johnsbury
StateVermont (VT)
CountyCaledonia County
Area Code802
Elevation822 ft
Latitude44.404723
Longitude-71.983074
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS50005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.2% (4,866) Female 47.8% (4,457) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.9%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.3%Other: 3.7%Race
White91.9%
Hispanic1.9%
Black0.7%
Asian0.3%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.8 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.27
Below Poverty14.7% ▲ 47% above avg
College Grads37.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma19 (0.3%)
HS Graduate2,208 (35.2%)
Some College701 (11.2%)
Associates985 (15.7%)
Bachelors409 (6.5%)
Graduate Degree1,949 (31.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 35.2%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 6.5%Graduate: 31.1%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad35.2%
Some College11.2%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors6.5%
Graduate31.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65%Renter: 35%Tenure
Owner65.0%
Renter35.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
24%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,844 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Median Home Value$190,200 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$902/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units4,352
Vacant Units376
Avg HH Size2.27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units4,352
Vacant376
Owner Occupied65.0%
Renter Occupied35.0%
Avg HH Size2.27
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 05819 is in Saint Johnsbury, VT, in Caledonia County.
ZIP code 05819 is located in Vermont (VT).
ZIP code 05819 is in Caledonia County, VT.
ZIP 05819 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 05819 is 9,323 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 05819 is $59,844 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 05819 is $190,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 05819

ZIP code 05819 is located in Saint Johnsbury, Vermont, within Caledonia County. With a population of 9,323, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.8 years. Economically, 05819 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,844 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 05819 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $190,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $902 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 14% since 2019.

The population of 05819 is primarily White (91.92%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.7%. Household income has grown by 37% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 05819 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 05819 in Saint Johnsbury, VT is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,323 residents, a median household income of $59,844, and a median home value of $190,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Vermont.