| ZIP Code | 05254 |
|---|---|
| City | Manchester |
| State | Vermont (VT) |
| County | Bennington County |
| Area Code | 802 |
| Elevation | 864 ft |
| Latitude | 43.160037 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -73.067098 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 50003 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 62.3 yrs ↑ 35% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.47 |
| Below Poverty | 13.6% ▲ 36% above avg |
| College Grads | 79.8% ▲ 106% above avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 36 (10.8%) |
| Some College | 3 (0.9%) |
| Associates | 28 (8.4%) |
| Bachelors | 69 (20.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 196 (59%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $107,813 ▲ 41% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $481,300 ▲ 73% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 432 |
| Vacant Units | 263 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.47 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 432 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 263 |
| Owner Occupied | 78.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 21.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.47 |
ZIP code 05254 is located in Manchester, Vermont, within Bennington County. With a population of 441, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 62.3 years. Economically, 05254 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $107,813 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 05254 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $481,300 is significantly above the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 78.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.
The population of 05254 is primarily White (87.76%). Residents are highly educated — 79.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.6%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.
A notably high share of workers — 36% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 47%.
Overall, ZIP code 05254 in Manchester, VT is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 441 residents, a median household income of $107,813, and a median home value of $481,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Vermont.