US ZIP Code
05149

Ludlow, VT

Windsor County  ·  Vermont

● Active
👥 2,171 Population ↑ 11% since 2019
💰 $63,098 Median HH Income
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 51.8 Median Age
🏠 $324,500 Median Home Value
▲ 16% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 53.6% College Grads
▲ 38% above avg
📊 6.6% Unemployment
▲ 34% above avg ↑ 61% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code05149
CityLudlow
StateVermont (VT)
CountyWindsor County
Area Code802
Elevation1,251 ft
Latitude43.401856
Longitude-72.699211
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS50027
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.6% (1,054) Female 51.5% (1,117) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.4%Hispanic: 3.2%Other: 3.2%Race
White93.4%
Hispanic3.2%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
16%
45–64
31%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.8 yrs
Avg Household Size2.08
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 51% below avg
College Grads53.6% ▲ 38% above avg
Unemployment6.6% ▲ 34% above avg
No HS Diploma11 (0.7%)
HS Graduate428 (27.2%)
Some College147 (9.3%)
Associates145 (9.2%)
Bachelors96 (6.1%)
Graduate Degree747 (47.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 27.2%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 9.2%Bachelors: 6.1%Graduate: 47.5%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad27.2%
Some College9.3%
Associates9.2%
Bachelors6.1%
Graduate47.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73%Renter: 27%Tenure
Owner73.0%
Renter27.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
31%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,098 ▼ 17% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$324,500 ▲ 16% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,124/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units3,399
Vacant Units2,378
Avg HH Size2.08

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units3,399
Vacant2,378
Owner Occupied73.0%
Renter Occupied27.0%
Avg HH Size2.08
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 05149 is in Ludlow, VT, in Windsor County.
ZIP code 05149 is located in Vermont (VT).
ZIP code 05149 is in Windsor County, VT.
ZIP 05149 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 05149 is 2,171 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 05149 is $63,098 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 05149 is $324,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 05149

ZIP code 05149 is located in Ludlow, Vermont, within Windsor County. With a population of 2,171, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.8 years. Economically, 05149 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $63,098 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 05149 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $324,500 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,124 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 05149 is primarily White (93.41%). Residents are well-educated — 53.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.9%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 05149 stands at 6.6%, which is above the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 05149 in Ludlow, VT is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,171 residents, a median household income of $63,098, and a median home value of $324,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Vermont.