US ZIP Code
05075

Thetford Center, VT

Orange County  ·  Vermont

● Active
👥 1,326 Population ↑ 36% since 2019
💰 $104,250 Median HH Income
▲ 37% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 45.6 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $386,700 Median Home Value
▲ 39% above avg ↑ 74% since 2019
🎓 74.8% College Grads
▲ 93% above avg
📊 2.5% Unemployment
▼ 50% below avg ↑ 103% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code05075
CityThetford Center
StateVermont (VT)
CountyOrange County
Area Code802
Elevation812 ft
Latitude43.845413
Longitude-72.286056
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS50017
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.8% (700) Female 47.2% (626) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.8%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 1.1%Asian: 0.6%Other: 4.4%Race
White89.8%
Hispanic4.2%
Black1.1%
Asian0.6%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.6 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.18
Below Poverty1.9% ▼ 81% below avg
College Grads74.8% ▲ 93% above avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 50% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (1%)
HS Graduate131 (14.1%)
Some College11 (1.2%)
Associates82 (8.9%)
Bachelors86 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree607 (65.6%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 14.1%Some College: 1.2%Associates: 8.9%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 65.6%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad14.1%
Some College1.2%
Associates8.9%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate65.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.1%Renter: 8.9%Tenure
Owner91.1%
Renter8.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
33%
Over $500k
28%

Financials

Median HH Income$104,250 ▲ 37% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$386,700 ▲ 39% above avg ↑ 74% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,667/mo ↑ 91% since 2019
Total Units713
Vacant Units106
Avg HH Size2.18

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
21%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
38%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units713
Vacant106
Owner Occupied91.1%
Renter Occupied8.9%
Avg HH Size2.18
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 05075 is in Thetford Center, VT, in Orange County.
ZIP code 05075 is located in Vermont (VT).
ZIP code 05075 is in Orange County, VT.
ZIP 05075 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 05075 is 1,326 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 05075 is $104,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 05075 is $386,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 05075

ZIP code 05075 is located in Thetford Center, Vermont, within Orange County. With a population of 1,326, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.6 years. Economically, 05075 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $104,250 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 05075 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $386,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,667 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 74% since 2019.

The population of 05075 is primarily White (89.82%). Residents are highly educated — 74.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 1.9%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 05075 stands at 2.5%, which is below the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 05075 in Thetford Center, VT is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,326 residents, a median household income of $104,250, and a median home value of $386,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Vermont.