US ZIP Code
04983

Strong, ME

Franklin County  ·  Maine

● Active
👥 1,773 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $50,781 Median HH Income
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 47.6 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $169,100 Median Home Value
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 48% since 2019
🎓 37.6% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 1.4% Unemployment
▼ 72% below avg ↓ 73% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code04983
CityStrong
StateMaine (ME)
CountyFranklin County
Area Code207
Elevation568 ft
Latitude44.925633
Longitude-70.286451
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS23007
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.4% (823) Female 53.6% (950) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.8%Hispanic: 8.1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 5.1%Race
White83.8%
Hispanic8.1%
Asian0.2%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
5%
25–44
23%
45–64
31%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.6 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty8.6% ▼ 14% below avg
College Grads37.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 72% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.2%)
HS Graduate395 (32.1%)
Some College128 (10.4%)
Associates243 (19.7%)
Bachelors85 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree378 (30.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 32.1%Some College: 10.4%Associates: 19.7%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 30.7%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad32.1%
Some College10.4%
Associates19.7%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate30.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.6%Renter: 8.4%Tenure
Owner91.6%
Renter8.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,781 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$169,100 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 48% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$744/mo ↑ 11% since 2019
Total Units1,075
Vacant Units358
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
33%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units1,075
Vacant358
Owner Occupied91.6%
Renter Occupied8.4%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 04983 is in Strong, ME, in Franklin County.
ZIP code 04983 is located in Maine (ME).
ZIP code 04983 is in Franklin County, ME.
ZIP 04983 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 04983 is 1,773 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 04983 is $50,781 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 04983 is $169,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 04983

ZIP code 04983 is located in Strong, Maine, within Franklin County. With a population of 1,773, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.6 years. Economically, 04983 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $50,781 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 04983 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $169,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $744 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 48% since 2019.

The population of 04983 is primarily White (83.81%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.6%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 04983 stands at 1.4%, which is well below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 04983 in Strong, ME is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,773 residents, a median household income of $50,781, and a median home value of $169,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Maine.