| ZIP Code | 04925 |
|---|---|
| City | Caratunk |
| State | Maine (ME) |
| County | Somerset County |
| Area Code | 207 |
| Elevation | 1,267 ft |
| Latitude | 45.212387 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -69.903429 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 23025 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 67.6 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.78 |
| Below Poverty | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| College Grads | 81.6% ▲ 111% above avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 14 (18.4%) |
| Bachelors | 9 (11.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 53 (69.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $71,250 ≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $514,700 ▲ 85% above avg ↑ 203% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 7.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 224 |
| Vacant Units | 179 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.78 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 224 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 179 |
| Owner Occupied | 88.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 11.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.78 |
ZIP code 04925 is located in Caratunk, Maine, within Somerset County. With a population of 80, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 67.6 years. Economically, 04925 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,250 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 04925 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $514,700 is significantly above the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 88.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 203% since 2019.
The population of 04925 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are highly educated — 81.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.
Overall, ZIP code 04925 in Caratunk, ME is characterized as solidly middle-class, highly educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 80 residents, a median household income of $71,250, and a median home value of $514,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Maine.