| ZIP Code | 04640 |
|---|---|
| City | Hancock |
| State | Maine (ME) |
| County | Hancock County |
| Area Code | 207 |
| Elevation | 63 ft |
| Latitude | 44.524572 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -68.28525 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 23009 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 51.6 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.21 |
| Below Poverty | 11.1% ▲ 11% above avg |
| College Grads | 42.2% ▲ 9% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.9% ▼ 21% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 14 (0.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 537 (29.2%) |
| Some College | 302 (16.4%) |
| Associates | 209 (11.4%) |
| Bachelors | 182 (9.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 594 (32.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $69,504 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $237,900 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,158/mo ↑ 42% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,454 |
| Vacant Units | 365 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.21 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,454 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 365 |
| Owner Occupied | 82.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 17.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.21 |
ZIP code 04640 is located in Hancock, Maine, within Hancock County. With a population of 2,451, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.6 years. Economically, 04640 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,504 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 04640 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $237,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,158 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.
The population of 04640 is primarily White (93.35%). Residents are well-educated — 42.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.1%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 04640 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.
Overall, ZIP code 04640 in Hancock, ME is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,451 residents, a median household income of $69,504, and a median home value of $237,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Maine.