US ZIP Code
04626

Cutler, ME

Washington County  ·  Maine

● Active
👥 528 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $56,667 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 41.5 Median Age ↓ 8% since 2019
🏠 $151,600 Median Home Value
▼ 46% below avg ↓ 11% since 2019
🎓 40.9% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 1.7% Unemployment
▼ 64% below avg ↓ 58% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code04626
CityCutler
StateMaine (ME)
CountyWashington County
Area Code207
Elevation84 ft
Latitude44.669023
Longitude-67.22199
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS23029
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.0% (243) Female 54.0% (285) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.3%Hispanic: 0.2%Asian: 0.4%Other: 4.7%Race
White91.3%
Hispanic0.2%
Asian0.4%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
21%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.5 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.28
Below Poverty11.6% ▲ 16% above avg
College Grads40.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 64% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.6%)
HS Graduate119 (33.3%)
Some College49 (13.7%)
Associates41 (11.5%)
Bachelors27 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree119 (33.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 33.3%Some College: 13.7%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 33.3%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad33.3%
Some College13.7%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate33.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 97%Renter: 3%Tenure
Owner97.0%
Renter3.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,667 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$151,600 ▼ 46% below avg ↓ 11% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,031/mo ↑ 99% since 2019
Total Units389
Vacant Units157
Avg HH Size2.28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
35%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
14%

Drove Alone
85%

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
23%

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units389
Vacant157
Owner Occupied97.0%
Renter Occupied3.0%
Avg HH Size2.28
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 04626 is in Cutler, ME, in Washington County.
ZIP code 04626 is located in Maine (ME).
ZIP code 04626 is in Washington County, ME.
ZIP 04626 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 04626 is 528 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 04626 is $56,667 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 04626 is $151,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 04626

ZIP code 04626 is located in Cutler, Maine, within Washington County. With a population of 528, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.5 years. Economically, 04626 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,667 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 04626 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $151,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,031 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 97.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 11% since 2019.