| ZIP Code | 04344 |
|---|---|
| City | Farmingdale |
| State | Maine (ME) |
| County | Kennebec County |
| Area Code | 207 |
| Elevation | 294 ft |
| Latitude | 44.260548 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -69.827805 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 23011 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.8 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.05 |
| Below Poverty | 21.8% ▲ 118% above avg |
| College Grads | 53.3% ▲ 38% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.9% ≈ Avg |
| HS Graduate | 359 (19.9%) |
| Some College | 194 (10.8%) |
| Associates | 289 (16%) |
| Bachelors | 203 (11.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 759 (42.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $60,000 ▼ 21% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $205,700 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $928/mo ↑ 22% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,481 |
| Vacant Units | 43 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.05 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,481 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 43 |
| Owner Occupied | 59.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 40.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.05 |
ZIP code 04344 is located in Farmingdale, Maine, within Kennebec County. With a population of 3,001, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.8 years. Economically, 04344 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,000 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 04344 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $205,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $928 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (59.9%) and renters (40.1%). Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.
The population of 04344 is primarily White (93.87%). Residents are well-educated — 53.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 21.8%.
The unemployment rate in 04344 stands at 4.9%, which is near the national average. About 24% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.
Overall, ZIP code 04344 in Farmingdale, ME is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 3,001 residents, a median household income of $60,000, and a median home value of $205,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Maine.