US ZIP Code
03909

York, ME

York County  ·  Maine

● Active
👥 11,021 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $108,889 Median HH Income
▲ 43% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 51.5 Median Age
🏠 $589,400 Median Home Value
▲ 111% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 58.2% College Grads
▲ 50% above avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 37% below avg ↓ 20% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code03909
CityYork
StateMaine (ME)
CountyYork County
Area Code207
Elevation67 ft
Latitude43.16646
Longitude-70.679004
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS23031
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.0% (5,074) Female 54.0% (5,947) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.6%Hispanic: 2.5%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.3%Race
White93.6%
Hispanic2.5%
Asian0.2%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
27%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.5 yrs
Avg Household Size2.41
Below Poverty5.3% ▼ 47% below avg
College Grads58.2% ▲ 50% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
HS Graduate1,792 (21.9%)
Some College626 (7.6%)
Associates1,012 (12.3%)
Bachelors690 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree4,081 (49.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 21.9%Some College: 7.6%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 49.8%Edu
HS Grad21.9%
Some College7.6%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate49.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.4%Renter: 18.6%Tenure
Owner81.4%
Renter18.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
28%
Over $500k
65%

Financials

Median HH Income$108,889 ▲ 43% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$589,400 ▲ 111% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,438/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units7,101
Vacant Units2,551
Avg HH Size2.41

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
20%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
15%

1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units7,101
Vacant2,551
Owner Occupied81.4%
Renter Occupied18.6%
Avg HH Size2.41
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 03909 is in York, ME, in York County.
ZIP code 03909 is located in Maine (ME).
ZIP code 03909 is in York County, ME.
ZIP 03909 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 03909 is 11,021 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 03909 is $108,889 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 03909 is $589,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 03909

ZIP code 03909 is located in York, Maine, within York County. With a population of 11,021, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.5 years. Economically, 03909 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $108,889 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 03909 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $589,400 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,438 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.