US ZIP Code
03823

Madbury, NH

Strafford County  ·  New Hampshire

● Active
👥 2,121 Population ↑ 15% since 2019
💰 $144,635 Median HH Income
▲ 90% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎂 38.5 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $459,300 Median Home Value
▲ 65% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 68.3% College Grads
▲ 76% above avg
📊 2.0% Unemployment
▼ 59% below avg ↓ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code03823
CityMadbury
StateNew Hampshire (NH)
CountyStrafford County
Area Code603
Elevation159 ft
Latitude43.174607
Longitude-70.941453
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS33017
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.1% (1,020) Female 51.9% (1,101) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.8%Hispanic: 1.4%Black: 3.2%Asian: 2.4%Other: 8.6%Race
White83.8%
Hispanic1.4%
Black3.2%
Asian2.4%
Other8.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
4%
25–44
25%
45–64
28%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.94
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads68.3% ▲ 76% above avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 59% below avg
HS Graduate241 (18.1%)
Some College93 (7%)
Associates87 (6.5%)
Bachelors186 (14%)
Graduate Degree722 (54.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 18.1%Some College: 7%Associates: 6.5%Bachelors: 14%Graduate: 54.3%Edu
HS Grad18.1%
Some College7.0%
Associates6.5%
Bachelors14.0%
Graduate54.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.4%Renter: 19.6%Tenure
Owner80.4%
Renter19.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
49%
Over $500k
40%

Financials

Median HH Income$144,635 ▲ 90% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Median Home Value$459,300 ▲ 65% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,549/mo ↑ 10% since 2019
Total Units751
Vacant Units32
Avg HH Size2.94

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
35%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
25%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units751
Vacant32
Owner Occupied80.4%
Renter Occupied19.6%
Avg HH Size2.94
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 03823 is in Madbury, NH, in Strafford County.
ZIP code 03823 is located in New Hampshire (NH).
ZIP code 03823 is in Strafford County, NH.
ZIP 03823 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 03823 is 2,121 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 03823 is $144,635 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 03823 is $459,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 03823

ZIP code 03823 is located in Madbury, New Hampshire, within Strafford County. With a population of 2,121, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.5 years. Economically, 03823 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $144,635 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 03823 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $459,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,549 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 03823 is primarily White (83.83%). Residents are highly educated — 68.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.2%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 03823 stands at 2.0%, which is well below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 03823 in Madbury, NH is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,121 residents, a median household income of $144,635, and a median home value of $459,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Hampshire.