US ZIP Code
03253

Meredith, NH

Belknap County  ·  New Hampshire

● Active
👥 6,677 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $69,808 Median HH Income
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎂 55.0 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $444,500 Median Home Value
▲ 59% above avg ↑ 55% since 2019
🎓 50.7% College Grads
▲ 31% above avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code03253
CityMeredith
StateNew Hampshire (NH)
CountyBelknap County
Area Code603
Elevation689 ft
Latitude43.631211
Longitude-71.498585
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS33001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.2% (3,349) Female 49.8% (3,328) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.3%Hispanic: 1%Black: 0.6%Asian: 1.4%Other: 1.6%Race
White95.3%
Hispanic1.0%
Black0.6%
Asian1.4%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
12%
18–24
8%
25–44
15%
45–64
32%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.0 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.11
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads50.7% ▲ 31% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.1%)
HS Graduate1,202 (24.4%)
Some College458 (9.3%)
Associates765 (15.5%)
Bachelors371 (7.5%)
Graduate Degree2,131 (43.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 24.4%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 7.5%Graduate: 43.2%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad24.4%
Some College9.3%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors7.5%
Graduate43.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.7%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
30%
Over $500k
40%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,808 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Median Home Value$444,500 ▲ 59% above avg ↑ 55% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,230/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units5,111
Vacant Units1,989
Avg HH Size2.11

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units5,111
Vacant1,989
Owner Occupied77.3%
Renter Occupied22.7%
Avg HH Size2.11
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 03253 is in Meredith, NH, in Belknap County.
ZIP code 03253 is located in New Hampshire (NH).
ZIP code 03253 is in Belknap County, NH.
ZIP 03253 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 03253 is 6,677 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 03253 is $69,808 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 03253 is $444,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 03253

ZIP code 03253 is located in Meredith, New Hampshire, within Belknap County. With a population of 6,677, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 55 years. Economically, 03253 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,808 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 03253 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $444,500 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,230 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 55% since 2019.

The population of 03253 is primarily White (95.28%). Residents are well-educated — 50.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.2%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 03253 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. About 23% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 64%.

Overall, ZIP code 03253 in Meredith, NH is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,677 residents, a median household income of $69,808, and a median home value of $444,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Hampshire.