US ZIP Code
03225

Center Barnstead, NH

Belknap County  ·  New Hampshire

● Active
👥 3,770 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $97,109 Median HH Income
▲ 27% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 44.1 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $308,600 Median Home Value
▲ 11% above avg ↑ 62% since 2019
🎓 45.2% College Grads
▲ 17% above avg
📊 1.8% Unemployment
▼ 63% below avg ↓ 65% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code03225
CityCenter Barnstead
StateNew Hampshire (NH)
CountyBelknap County
Area Code603
Elevation687 ft
Latitude43.363816
Longitude-71.24173
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS33001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.9% (1,995) Female 47.1% (1,775) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.4%Hispanic: 0.5%Asian: 1.1%Other: 4.2%Race
White93.4%
Hispanic0.5%
Asian1.1%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
11%
25–44
21%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.79
Below Poverty3.5% ▼ 65% below avg
College Grads45.2% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 63% below avg
HS Graduate721 (29.7%)
Some College246 (10.1%)
Associates365 (15%)
Bachelors327 (13.5%)
Graduate Degree771 (31.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 29.7%Some College: 10.1%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 13.5%Graduate: 31.7%Edu
HS Grad29.7%
Some College10.1%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors13.5%
Graduate31.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.8%Renter: 7.2%Tenure
Owner92.8%
Renter7.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
37%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,109 ▲ 27% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$308,600 ▲ 11% above avg ↑ 62% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,399/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units1,871
Vacant Units518
Avg HH Size2.79

Income Distribution

Under $25k
1%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units1,871
Vacant518
Owner Occupied92.8%
Renter Occupied7.2%
Avg HH Size2.79
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 03225 is in Center Barnstead, NH, in Belknap County.
ZIP code 03225 is located in New Hampshire (NH).
ZIP code 03225 is in Belknap County, NH.
ZIP 03225 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 03225 is 3,770 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 03225 is $97,109 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 03225 is $308,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 03225

ZIP code 03225 is located in Center Barnstead, New Hampshire, within Belknap County. With a population of 3,770, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.1 years. Economically, 03225 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $97,109 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 03225 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $308,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,399 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 92.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 62% since 2019.

The population of 03225 is primarily White (93.40%). Residents are well-educated — 45.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.5%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 03225 stands at 1.8%, which is well below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 03225 in Center Barnstead, NH is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,770 residents, a median household income of $97,109, and a median home value of $308,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Hampshire.