US ZIP Code
03082

Lyndeborough, NH

Hillsborough County  ·  New Hampshire

● Active
👥 1,676 Population
💰 $111,016 Median HH Income
▲ 45% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 48.7 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $334,300 Median Home Value
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 51.7% College Grads
▲ 33% above avg
📊 11.6% Unemployment
▲ 137% above avg ↑ 138% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code03082
CityLyndeborough
StateNew Hampshire (NH)
CountyHillsborough County
Area Code603
Elevation742 ft
Latitude42.896409
Longitude-71.768331
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS33011
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.8% (919) Female 45.2% (757) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.9%Hispanic: 2.2%Other: 10%Race
White87.9%
Hispanic2.2%
Other10.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
11%
18–24
9%
25–44
20%
45–64
32%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.7 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.66
Below Poverty2.1% ▼ 79% below avg
College Grads51.7% ▲ 33% above avg
Unemployment11.6% ▲ 137% above avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.3%)
HS Graduate307 (26.4%)
Some College126 (10.9%)
Associates125 (10.8%)
Bachelors163 (14%)
Graduate Degree437 (37.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 26.4%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 14%Graduate: 37.6%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad26.4%
Some College10.9%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors14.0%
Graduate37.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.2%Renter: 6.8%Tenure
Owner93.2%
Renter6.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
35%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$111,016 ▲ 45% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$334,300 ▲ 20% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,702/mo ↑ 51% since 2019
Total Units694
Vacant Units65
Avg HH Size2.66

Income Distribution

Under $25k
2%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units694
Vacant65
Owner Occupied93.2%
Renter Occupied6.8%
Avg HH Size2.66
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 03082 is in Lyndeborough, NH, in Hillsborough County.
ZIP code 03082 is located in New Hampshire (NH).
ZIP code 03082 is in Hillsborough County, NH.
ZIP 03082 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 03082 is 1,676 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 03082 is $111,016 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 03082 is $334,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 03082

ZIP code 03082 is located in Lyndeborough, New Hampshire, within Hillsborough County. With a population of 1,676, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.7 years. Economically, 03082 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $111,016 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 03082 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $334,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,702 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 93.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 03082 is primarily White (87.89%). Residents are well-educated — 51.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.1%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 03082 stands at 11.6%, which is more than double the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 03082 in Lyndeborough, NH is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,676 residents, a median household income of $111,016, and a median home value of $334,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Hampshire.