US ZIP Code
03034

Candia, NH

Rockingham County  ·  New Hampshire

● Active
👥 4,197 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $122,356 Median HH Income
▲ 60% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 47.5 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $395,000 Median Home Value
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 37.9% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 38% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code03034
CityCandia
StateNew Hampshire (NH)
CountyRockingham County
Area Code603
Elevation566 ft
Latitude43.056895
Longitude-71.340635
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS33015
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.5% (2,205) Female 47.5% (1,992) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 1%Black: 1%Other: 5.1%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic1.0%
Black1.0%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
9%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
35%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.5 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.69
Below Poverty2.1% ▼ 79% below avg
College Grads37.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 38% below avg
No HS Diploma13 (0.4%)
HS Graduate909 (29.1%)
Some College652 (20.9%)
Associates363 (11.6%)
Bachelors358 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree826 (26.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 29.1%Some College: 20.9%Associates: 11.6%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 26.5%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad29.1%
Some College20.9%
Associates11.6%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate26.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.8%Renter: 9.2%Tenure
Owner90.8%
Renter9.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
55%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$122,356 ▲ 60% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$395,000 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,198/mo ↓ 30% since 2019
Total Units1,569
Vacant Units10
Avg HH Size2.69

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
21%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
25%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units1,569
Vacant10
Owner Occupied90.8%
Renter Occupied9.2%
Avg HH Size2.69
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 03034 is in Candia, NH, in Rockingham County.
ZIP code 03034 is located in New Hampshire (NH).
ZIP code 03034 is in Rockingham County, NH.
ZIP 03034 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 03034 is 4,197 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 03034 is $122,356 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 03034 is $395,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 03034

ZIP code 03034 is located in Candia, New Hampshire, within Rockingham County. With a population of 4,197, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.5 years. Economically, 03034 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $122,356 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 03034 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $395,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,198 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 90.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 03034 is primarily White (93.02%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.1%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 03034 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.

Overall, ZIP code 03034 in Candia, NH is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,197 residents, a median household income of $122,356, and a median home value of $395,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Hampshire.