US ZIP Code
03031

Amherst, NH

Hillsborough County  ·  New Hampshire

● Active
👥 11,873 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $155,125 Median HH Income
▲ 103% above avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 45.9 Median Age
🏠 $491,400 Median Home Value
▲ 76% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 73.0% College Grads
▲ 88% above avg
📊 2.3% Unemployment
▼ 54% below avg ↓ 43% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code03031
CityAmherst
StateNew Hampshire (NH)
CountyHillsborough County
Area Code603
Elevation263 ft
Latitude42.874824
Longitude-71.600533
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS33011
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.1% (5,709) Female 51.9% (6,164) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.6%Hispanic: 3.8%Asian: 1.2%Other: 1.4%Race
White93.6%
Hispanic3.8%
Asian1.2%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
32%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.9 yrs
Avg Household Size2.62
Below Poverty4.6% ▼ 54% below avg
College Grads73.0% ▲ 88% above avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 54% below avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.2%)
HS Graduate1,070 (13.2%)
Some College276 (3.4%)
Associates833 (10.2%)
Bachelors850 (10.5%)
Graduate Degree5,082 (62.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 13.2%Some College: 3.4%Associates: 10.2%Bachelors: 10.5%Graduate: 62.5%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad13.2%
Some College3.4%
Associates10.2%
Bachelors10.5%
Graduate62.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91%Renter: 9%Tenure
Owner91.0%
Renter9.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
43%
Over $500k
47%

Financials

Median HH Income$155,125 ▲ 103% above avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$491,400 ▲ 76% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,447/mo ↑ 8% since 2019
Total Units4,558
Vacant Units18
Avg HH Size2.62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
19%
Over $200k
33%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
32%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units4,558
Vacant18
Owner Occupied91.0%
Renter Occupied9.0%
Avg HH Size2.62
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 03031 is in Amherst, NH, in Hillsborough County.
ZIP code 03031 is located in New Hampshire (NH).
ZIP code 03031 is in Hillsborough County, NH.
ZIP 03031 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 03031 is 11,873 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 03031 is $155,125 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 03031 is $491,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 03031

ZIP code 03031 is located in Amherst, New Hampshire, within Hillsborough County. With a population of 11,873, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.9 years. Economically, 03031 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $155,125 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 03031 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $491,400 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,447 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 03031 is primarily White (93.56%). Residents are highly educated — 73.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.6%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 03031 stands at 2.3%, which is well below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 29% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 62%.

Overall, ZIP code 03031 in Amherst, NH is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,873 residents, a median household income of $155,125, and a median home value of $491,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Hampshire.