City

Rock River, WY

1 ZIP code  ·  Albany County  ·  Wyoming

👥326Population
💰$48,125Median HH Income▼ 37% below avg
🎂35.3Median Age
🏠$127,300Median Home Value▼ 54% below avg
🎓54.0%College Grads▲ 39% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 63.5% Female 36.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.7%Hispanic: 5.2%Asian: 2.2%Race
White84.7%
Hispanic5.2%
Asian2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
12%
18–24
10%
25–44
33%
45–64
13%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty21.5% ▲ 115% above avg
College Grads54.0% ▲ 39% above avg
HS Graduate58 (24.7%)
Some College13 (5.5%)
Associates37 (15.7%)
Bachelors17 (7.2%)
Graduate Degree110 (46.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 24.7%Some College: 5.5%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 7.2%Graduate: 46.8%Edu
HS Grad24.7%
Some College5.5%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors7.2%
Graduate46.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 45.4%Renter: 54.6%Tenure
Owner45.4%
Renter54.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
62%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
6%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,125 ▼ 37% below avg
Median Home Value$127,300 ▼ 54% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,558/mo
Total Housing Units189
Vacant Units48

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
32%
$75k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
3%
30–45 min
60%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
62%
About Rock River, WY

Rock River is a city in Wyoming, located in Albany County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 326 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.3 years.

Economically, Rock River is a working-class community. The median household income of $48,125 is below the national average. Approximately 21.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Rock River is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $127,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,558 per month.

The population of Rock River is well-educated. 54.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (84.66%).

Rock River, WY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wyoming.

ZIP Codes in Rock River
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
82083 326 $48,125 $127,300 $1,558 0.0% 54.0% 45.4%