County

Albany County, WY

11 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Wyoming

👥37,705Population
💰$60,125Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂28.5Median Age
🏠$321,347Median Home Value▲ 15% above avg
🎓62.2%College Grads▲ 60% above avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 12% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.6% Female 47.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.3%Hispanic: 10.7%Black: 1.1%Asian: 3.8%Other: 3.9%Race
White80.3%
Hispanic10.7%
Black1.1%
Asian3.8%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
28%
25–44
27%
45–64
17%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age28.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.07
Below Poverty19.5% ▲ 95% above avg
College Grads62.2% ▲ 60% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma141 (0.7%)
HS Graduate2,575 (13.3%)
Some College1,940 (10%)
Associates2,645 (13.7%)
Bachelors1,845 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree10,211 (52.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 13.3%Some College: 10%Associates: 13.7%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 52.8%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad13.3%
Some College10.0%
Associates13.7%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate52.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 49.1%Renter: 50.9%Tenure
Owner49.1%
Renter50.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
34%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,125 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$321,346 ▲ 15% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$939/mo
Total Housing Units18,634
Vacant Units2,028

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
72%
15–30 min
18%

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
59%
About Albany County, WY

Albany County is located in Wyoming and encompasses 11 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 37,705 residents. With a median age of 28.51, it is a young county.

Albany County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $60,125 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.3%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 19.5% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Albany County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $321,346 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $939.

The residents of Albany County are primarily White (80.33%). Educational attainment is highly educated — 62.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the national average.

Albany County, WY is a solidly middle-class area in Wyoming. The 11 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Albany County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
82052 Buford 86 $79,318 $605,300 91.9%
82055 Centennial 364 $103,828 $495,500 0.0% 80.1%
82063 Jelm 58 $92,250 $295,000 0.0% 78.4%
82070 Laramie 20,149 $65,399 $325,500 $960 3.9% 60.8%
82072 Laramie 16,438 $52,717 $313,300 $901 4.6% 63.4%
82083 Rock River 326 $48,125 $127,300 $1,558 0.0% 54.0%