City

River Falls, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Pierce County  ·  Wisconsin

👥24,245Population
💰$91,292Median HH Income▲ 20% above avg
🎂33.0Median Age
🏠$349,700Median Home Value▲ 25% above avg
🎓57.5%College Grads▲ 48% above avg
📊3.8%Unemployment▼ 23% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.8% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.8%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 0.5%Asian: 1.2%Other: 2.9%Race
White92.8%
Hispanic1.9%
Black0.5%
Asian1.2%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
23%
25–44
21%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.59
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads57.5% ▲ 48% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0%)
HS Graduate2,739 (19.9%)
Some College1,258 (9.2%)
Associates1,839 (13.4%)
Bachelors1,802 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree6,101 (44.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 19.9%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 44.4%Edu
HS Grad19.9%
Some College9.2%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate44.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.7%Renter: 29.3%Tenure
Owner70.7%
Renter29.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
47%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,292 ▲ 20% above avg
Median Home Value$349,700 ▲ 25% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,059/mo
Total Housing Units9,033
Vacant Units581

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
60%
About River Falls, WI

River Falls is a city in Wisconsin, located in Pierce County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 24,245 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33 years.

Economically, River Falls is a middle-income community. The median household income of $91,292 is above the national average. Approximately 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in River Falls is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $349,700, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,059 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of River Falls is well-educated. 57.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (92.81%).

River Falls, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in River Falls
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54022 24,245 $91,292 $349,700 $1,059 3.8% 57.5% 70.7%