US ZIP Code
54022

River Falls, WI

Pierce County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 24,245 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $91,292 Median HH Income
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 33.0 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $349,700 Median Home Value
▲ 25% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 57.5% College Grads
▲ 48% above avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 23% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code54022
CityRiver Falls
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyPierce County
Area Code534/715
Elevation922 ft
Latitude44.846857
Longitude-92.611118
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55093
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (11,832) Female 51.2% (12,413) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.8%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 0.5%Asian: 1.2%Other: 2.9%Race
White92.8%
Hispanic1.9%
Black0.5%
Asian1.2%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
23%
25–44
21%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.0 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.59
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads57.5% ▲ 48% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0%)
HS Graduate2,739 (19.9%)
Some College1,258 (9.2%)
Associates1,839 (13.4%)
Bachelors1,802 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree6,101 (44.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 19.9%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 44.4%Edu
HS Grad19.9%
Some College9.2%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate44.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.7%Renter: 29.3%Tenure
Owner70.7%
Renter29.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
47%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,292 ▲ 20% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$349,700 ▲ 25% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,059/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units9,033
Vacant Units581
Avg HH Size2.59

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units9,033
Vacant581
Owner Occupied70.7%
Renter Occupied29.3%
Avg HH Size2.59
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 54022 is in River Falls, WI, in Pierce County.
ZIP code 54022 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 54022 is in Pierce County, WI.
ZIP 54022 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 54022 is 24,245 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 54022 is $91,292 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 54022 is $349,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 54022

ZIP code 54022 is located in River Falls, Wisconsin, within Pierce County. With a population of 24,245, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33 years. Economically, 54022 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $91,292 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 54022 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $349,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,059 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 54022 is primarily White (92.81%). Residents are well-educated — 57.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.5%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 54022 stands at 3.8%, which is below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 54022 in River Falls, WI is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 24,245 residents, a median household income of $91,292, and a median home value of $349,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.