City

Milwaukee, WI

41 ZIP codes  ·  Milwaukee County  ·  Wisconsin

👥785,981Population
💰$61,330Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂34.5Median Age
🏠$203,370Median Home Value▼ 27% below avg
🎓41.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.3%Unemployment▲ 9% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.4% Female 51.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 43.3%Hispanic: 17.8%Black: 29.7%Asian: 4.7%Other: 3.8%Race
White43.3%
Hispanic17.8%
Black29.7%
Asian4.7%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
10%
25–44
30%
45–64
22%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty18.8% ▲ 88% above avg
College Grads41.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 9% above avg
No HS Diploma9,764 (2.1%)
HS Graduate134,499 (28.7%)
Some College46,981 (10%)
Associates74,997 (16%)
Bachelors39,315 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree162,768 (34.8%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 28.7%Some College: 10%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 34.8%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad28.7%
Some College10.0%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate34.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 46.8%Renter: 53.2%Tenure
Owner46.8%
Renter53.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,330 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$203,369 ▼ 27% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,071/mo
Total Housing Units361,614
Vacant Units32,775

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
18%

1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
60%
About Milwaukee, WI

Milwaukee is a city in Wisconsin, located in Milwaukee County. The city spans 41 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 785,981 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.48 years.

Economically, Milwaukee is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,330 is below the national average. Approximately 18.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Milwaukee is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $203,369, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,070 per month.

The population of Milwaukee is well-educated. 41.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 43.3%.

Milwaukee, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin. Spread across 41 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Milwaukee
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
53202 26,269 $68,482 $298,000 $1,234 4.8% 70.8% 20.9%
53203 2,077 $84,005 $334,600 $1,671 2.1% 79.4% 13.9%
53204 40,008 $43,645 $106,000 $964 5.6% 24.8% 26.5%
53205 9,091 $30,300 $122,100 $803 12.0% 32.3% 27.9%
53206 20,219 $28,995 $70,800 $998 10.9% 19.6% 32.7%
53207 34,536 $79,576 $228,500 $1,145 3.3% 53.6% 60.1%
53208 27,407 $50,585 $196,300 $924 5.9% 41.8% 39.7%
53209 44,963 $45,288 $150,200 $980 8.7% 34.2% 41.7%
53210 24,605 $45,268 $153,400 $1,044 8.3% 32.2% 41.9%
53211 34,427 $76,206 $413,500 $1,225 3.6% 77.7% 40.8%
53212 29,099 $42,679 $204,300 $1,038 7.9% 44.7% 32.4%
53213 26,293 $94,144 $311,200 $1,228 1.8% 69.0% 57.3%
53214 35,010 $62,712 $178,600 $999 3.9% 38.3% 54.3%
53215 58,375 $49,207 $148,400 $933 4.5% 22.5% 47.2%
53216 29,772 $43,466 $122,800 $970 6.9% 29.4% 45.3%
53217 30,381 $132,044 $426,100 $1,519 2.8% 80.0% 76.0%
53218 40,581 $42,207 $122,200 $1,034 9.5% 21.0% 41.9%
53219 34,855 $70,998 $190,300 $971 4.3% 36.1% 63.5%
53220 27,678 $69,301 $218,800 $1,063 2.6% 38.4% 57.1%
53221 38,428 $61,640 $205,500 $1,071 4.2% 36.4% 57.4%
53222 24,400 $73,523 $202,100 $1,026 2.6% 52.5% 66.7%
53223 29,287 $60,477 $184,300 $1,071 6.9% 40.8% 51.8%
53224 21,445 $69,727 $194,600 $1,160 5.2% 34.6% 51.3%
53225 25,277 $54,433 $174,500 $1,094 7.1% 30.1% 40.7%
53226 18,893 $86,361 $301,400 $1,348 1.9% 68.1% 57.2%
53227 22,988 $71,594 $214,300 $1,057 2.5% 40.2% 48.5%
53228 15,084 $75,288 $254,700 $1,220 2.0% 46.3% 53.7%
53233 14,412 $20,306 $132,900 $846 6.9% 23.4% 3.3%