US ZIP Code
53211

Milwaukee, WI

Milwaukee County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 34,427 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $76,206 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 30.9 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $413,500 Median Home Value
▲ 48% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎓 77.7% College Grads
▲ 101% above avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code53211
CityMilwaukee
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyMilwaukee County
Area Code262/414
Elevation639 ft
Latitude43.083056
Longitude-87.883305
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55079
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (16,979) Female 50.7% (17,448) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.6%Hispanic: 5%Black: 3.8%Asian: 5.4%Other: 4.6%Race
White80.6%
Hispanic5.0%
Black3.8%
Asian5.4%
Other4.6%

18–24
25%
25–44
29%
45–64
18%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.9 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.09
Below Poverty16.5% ▲ 65% above avg
College Grads77.7% ▲ 101% above avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma75 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,606 (8.3%)
Some College681 (3.5%)
Associates1,955 (10.1%)
Bachelors939 (4.8%)
Graduate Degree14,106 (72.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 8.3%Some College: 3.5%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 4.8%Graduate: 72.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad8.3%
Some College3.5%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors4.8%
Graduate72.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 40.8%Renter: 59.2%Tenure
Owner40.8%
Renter59.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
34%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,206 ≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$413,500 ▲ 48% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,225/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units16,346
Vacant Units1,107
Avg HH Size2.09

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
10%

Drove Alone
64%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
18%

1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
79%

Summary

Total Units16,346
Vacant1,107
Owner Occupied40.8%
Renter Occupied59.2%
Avg HH Size2.09
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 53211 is in Milwaukee, WI, in Milwaukee County.
ZIP code 53211 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 53211 is in Milwaukee County, WI.
ZIP 53211 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 53211 is 34,427 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 53211 is $76,206 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 53211 is $413,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 53211

ZIP code 53211 is located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, within Milwaukee County. With a population of 34,427, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.9 years. Economically, 53211 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $76,206 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 53211 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $413,500 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,225 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (40.8%) and renters (59.2%). Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.