City

Hillpoint, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Sauk County  ·  Wisconsin

👥1,085Population
💰$86,957Median HH Income▲ 14% above avg
🎂33.3Median Age
🏠$261,700Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓30.1%College Grads▼ 22% below avg
📊0.4%Unemployment▼ 91% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.2%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.2%Other: 2.1%Race
White94.2%
Hispanic2.6%
Black0.2%
Asian0.2%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
26%
18–24
9%
25–44
20%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.3 yrs
Avg HH Size3.28
Below Poverty9.9% ≈ Avg
College Grads30.1% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment0.4% ▼ 91% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (1%)
HS Graduate244 (48.6%)
Some College38 (7.6%)
Associates64 (12.7%)
Bachelors44 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree107 (21.3%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 48.6%Some College: 7.6%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 21.3%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad48.6%
Some College7.6%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate21.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.9%Renter: 15.2%Tenure
Owner84.9%
Renter15.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
28%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,957 ▲ 14% above avg
Median Home Value$261,700 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$970/mo
Total Housing Units382
Vacant Units52

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
62%
About Hillpoint, WI

Hillpoint is a city in Wisconsin, located in Sauk County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,085 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.3 years.

Economically, Hillpoint is a middle-income community. The median household income of $86,957 is near the national average. Approximately 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Hillpoint is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $261,700, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $970 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hillpoint is moderately educated. 30.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.19%).

Hillpoint, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Hillpoint
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
53937 1,085 $86,957 $261,700 $970 0.4% 30.1% 84.9%