City

Sauk City, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Sauk County  ·  Wisconsin

👥6,043Population
💰$92,792Median HH Income▲ 22% above avg
🎂43.5Median Age
🏠$305,200Median Home Value▲ 9% above avg
🎓43.8%College Grads▲ 13% above avg
📊1.5%Unemployment▼ 70% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.2% Female 49.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.2%Hispanic: 4.8%Black: 0.3%Asian: 1.8%Other: 2.4%Race
White90.2%
Hispanic4.8%
Black0.3%
Asian1.8%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.45
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 51% below avg
College Grads43.8% ▲ 13% above avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 70% below avg
No HS Diploma17 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,258 (30.6%)
Some College405 (9.8%)
Associates631 (15.3%)
Bachelors661 (16.1%)
Graduate Degree1,140 (27.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 30.6%Some College: 9.8%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 16.1%Graduate: 27.7%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad30.6%
Some College9.8%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors16.1%
Graduate27.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.6%Renter: 22.4%Tenure
Owner77.6%
Renter22.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
40%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,792 ▲ 22% above avg
Median Home Value$305,200 ▲ 9% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,078/mo
Total Housing Units2,525
Vacant Units110

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
13%

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min