City

Trenton, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Gibson County  ·  Tennessee

👥8,163Population
💰$58,125Median HH Income▼ 24% below avg
🎂44.8Median Age
🏠$114,600Median Home Value▼ 59% below avg
🎓20.7%College Grads▼ 47% below avg
📊8.3%Unemployment▲ 69% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.6%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 17.3%Asian: 0%Other: 5.2%Race
White74.6%
Hispanic2.6%
Black17.3%
Asian0.0%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
12%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
30%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.19
Below Poverty16.3% ▲ 63% above avg
College Grads20.7% ▼ 47% below avg
Unemployment8.3% ▲ 69% above avg
No HS Diploma143 (2.6%)
HS Graduate2,474 (44.4%)
Some College891 (16%)
Associates914 (16.4%)
Bachelors208 (3.7%)
Graduate Degree946 (17%)

Education

No HS: 2.6%HS Grad: 44.4%Some College: 16%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 3.7%Graduate: 17%Edu
No HS2.6%
HS Grad44.4%
Some College16.0%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors3.7%
Graduate17.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.9%Renter: 38.1%Tenure
Owner61.9%
Renter38.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,125 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Home Value$114,600 ▼ 59% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$789/mo
Total Housing Units4,132
Vacant Units561

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
31%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
55%
About Trenton, TN

Trenton is a city in Tennessee, located in Gibson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,163 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.8 years.

Economically, Trenton is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,125 is below the national average. Approximately 16.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.3%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Trenton is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $114,600, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $789 per month. Homeownership is high at 61.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Trenton is less-educated. 20.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (74.64%).

Trenton, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Trenton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
38382 8,163 $58,125 $114,600 $789 8.3% 20.7% 61.9%