City

Kenton, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Gibson County  ·  Tennessee

👥2,795Population
💰$55,481Median HH Income▼ 27% below avg
🎂39.9Median Age
🏠$90,900Median Home Value▼ 67% below avg
🎓19.2%College Grads▼ 50% below avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 65% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.6% Female 48.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85%Hispanic: 0.5%Black: 5.4%Asian: 0.1%Other: 8.6%Race
White85.0%
Hispanic0.5%
Black5.4%
Asian0.1%
Other8.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
14%
18–24
3%
25–44
28%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.58
Below Poverty15.2% ▲ 52% above avg
College Grads19.2% ▼ 50% below avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 65% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (0.4%)
HS Graduate957 (50%)
Some College326 (17%)
Associates256 (13.4%)
Bachelors162 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree205 (10.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 50%Some College: 17%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 10.7%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad50.0%
Some College17.0%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate10.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.2%Renter: 27.8%Tenure
Owner72.2%
Renter27.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
39%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
3%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,481 ▼ 27% below avg
Median Home Value$90,900 ▼ 67% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$673/mo
Total Housing Units1,280
Vacant Units195

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
38%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
54%
About Kenton, TN

Kenton is a city in Tennessee, located in Gibson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,795 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.9 years.

Economically, Kenton is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,481 is below the national average. Approximately 15.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Kenton is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $90,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $673 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Kenton is less-educated. 19.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (85.04%).

Kenton, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Kenton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
38233 2,795 $55,481 $90,900 $673 1.7% 19.2% 72.2%